Backwater Cumberland Lake Regional

 

Regional Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
There are no upcoming events for this season.

Top Twenty Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion.
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates team qualified for Ranger Comanche Classic.

No standings available.
Visit Bethel Athletics - Official Sponsor of U.S.A. Bassin

Contact Regional Staff

Director

John Myers
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
859-749-8417
jmyers@backwateroutfitters.net

Director

Brad Myers
1066 E. New Circle Rd
Lexington, KY 40505
859-808-2059
bmyersbackwaters@gmail.com

 

News

Backwater Lake Cumberland Regional Tournament

Backwaters in Lexington is proud to announce we have been selected to host the newest addition to the USA BASSIN Kentucky Regional Tournament schedule to be held on Lake Cumberland.

If you or a friend is interested in fishing the Cumberland division for 2017, stop by our shop in Lexington and we will gladly provide the information. 

Registration Information

Tournament Information

Registration Date: 10/13/2017 Tournament Date: 10/14/2017

Registration Hours: 5:00pm – 6:00pm

Tournament Location:
Cumberland Lake

Pre-tournament Meeting: 6:00pm

MANDATORY ONE MEMBER FROM EACH TEAM MUST ATTEND!

If you can’t make the registration you may use a proxy. There is no additional fee for using a proxy

Ramp: 

Conley Bottom

Entry Fee: $140.00 Per Team

(Entry fee includes Big Fish Pot & Chance at Uncle Sam Bass)

There will be a $10.00 fee for paying an entry at registration.

Tournament Hours: 
8:00 am - 4:00 pm  

                                   

Registration Site:

Conley Bottom

For Tournament Information Contact:

John Myers
859-749-8417
jmyers@backwateroutfitters.net

More Ways to Win Cash!!

http://www.usabassin.com/modules/FileManager/admin/files/Images/Classic/Ranger%20Cup.jpg

If the winners of this event are Ranger Cup compliant and meets all guidelines they would be eligible for a $150 cash prize. USA BASSIN will be responsible for sending in the winner’s information for Ranger Cup payment. (Minimum 30 boat field)

 

If the winner of a Regional event are fishing from a boat equipped with a mounted Garmin marine electronics, Garmin will award the winner $1,000. (Minimum 30 boat field)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Big Draw

At the end of this tournament we will draw out 7 teams. The 7 teams will draw out a sponsor chip. If the chip matches the product that the team has purchased during this event the team will win a prize from the sponsor. (Team must be present to win!!)

Here are the sponsors:

  1. Run & Win with Lucas Oil!

If the drawn team has purchased $30.00 worth of Lucas Oil Products from USA BASSIN during the registration of this event, the team will win a minimum of $100.00 If no winner is achieved, the $100.00 will be add to the total prize monies to be given away at the next sanctioned event and the pot will continue to grow!!

     2. P-Line

If the drawn team has purchased P-line from USA BASSIN during this event the team will win a minimum of $100.00 gift certificate from P-Line. If no winner is achieved, the $100.00 will be add to the total prize monies to be given away at the next sanctioned event and the pot will continue to grow!!

     3. Solar Bat Sunglasses

If both members of the drawn team have purchased Solar Bat Sunglasses from USA BASSIN within 1 year from the date of this event, the team will win $250.00.

     4. USA BASSIN Rods

If 1 member of the drawn team has purchased a USA BASSIN Rod within 1 year from the date of this event, the team will win $250.00.

     5. USA BASSIN Hoo-Rag

If both members of the drawn team have purchased a 2017 USA BASSIN Hoo-Rag the team will win $250.00.

     6. USA BASSIN Jersey

If both members of the drawn team have purchased a USA BASSIN Fishing Jersey within 1 year from the date of this event, the team will win $250.00.

     7. Pap’s Jerky

If the drawn team has purchased two packages of Pap’s Jerky from USA BASSIN, during this event the team will win $100.00.

 

 

Uncle Sam Bass Challenge Information

  • Only a team’s biggest bass of the tournament will be eligible for Uncle Sam Bass Challenge.

  • $5.00 of each entry will be escrowed into the Uncle Sam Bass Challenge fund.

  • Held during all Regionals Tournaments.

  • The winner will be the team or teams that matches the exact weight of Uncle Sam Bass.

  • If a winner is achieved, payout will be as follows:

  • $1,000 for matching the weight of Uncle Sam Bass

  • Ties:

  • Uncle Sam Bass Challenge is a weekend challenge (Saturday & Sunday). Winning team could tie with another team from the same event or from a sactioned event held during the same weekend. All ties will split monies.

Must be present to win!!

Photos

  • There are currently no photos to be shown here.

Records

Tournament Standings

Tournament Winners

  • 10/14/2017 Dustin Neat / Mark Wethington

Big Bass

  • 2017 4.91 lbs. Ryan Knifley / Todd White
The #1 Livewell Formula

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Oct. 12, 2017

ATTENTION ANGLERS;  The order in which your names are listed we be the take-off order the day of this tournament

 

If you mailed in your entry or payed by credit card but do not see your name listed please e-mail us at:

kyeary560@ymail.com

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1. Sammy Creech / Charles Welch 0338417
2 Nathan Moore / Tim Lane 0285017
3 Chris Griffieth / Luke Humphries 0216517
4 Lance Sheets / Josh Medlock 0283217
5 Jacob Baker / Travis Spivey 0337617
6 Nolan Fitch / Chrisley Toler 0460617
7 Sandy Jones / Darrell Turley 0216317
8 Mark Thompson Ky / Steven Wormley 0458917
9 Joshua Kiper / Ted Sberna 0144217
10 Justin Whiteley / Brent Garr 0182417
11 John Sabo / James Myers 0458317
12 Bill Johnson / Austin Johnson 0177417
13 Mitch Green / Brian Hall 0337317
14 Steven Squires / Chris Davis 0283417
15 Kevin Lyons / Jamie Pope 0460317
16 John Whiteley / Donnie Wright 0182217
17 Flint Fivecoait / None None 0218917
18 Tj Wilcher / Michael Carrier 0283117
19 Eric Sanders Ky / Craig Middleton Ky 0460417
20 Dustin Neat / Mark Wethington 0459417
21 Ryan Knifley / Todd White 0283817
22 Chris Wiseman / Shane Garland 0217717
23 Kelly Dorman KY / John Carnes 045861724
24 Jerry Biddle / Wayne Biddle 0400017

Help Promote Regional Sponsors