Ranger Classic

 

       

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
05/04/2018Kentucky LakeKentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
05/05/2018Kentucky LakeKentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
05/06/2018Kentucky Lake (Rain out Date)Kentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

05/04 to 05/04
No standings available.
05/05 to 05/05
No standings available.
05/06 to 05/06
No standings available.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

Kevin Yeary
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
812-276-8043
kyeary@usabassin.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Comanche Classic

                       

Points To Remember!!!

  • Only Teams that fish a USA BASSIN Regional event and finish in the top 30% are qualifed to fish in the Ranger Classic.
  • The Ranger Classic is limited to 250 teams!!!
  • Registration for the Ranger Classic will be located at the Kentucky Lake Dam Ramp starting at 5:00pm Thursday May 3, 2018
  • All mailed-in entries must be post marked by April 1st, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14, 2018 (There will be a $10.00 Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
  • Entry fee may be refunded only if the Classic Director is notified by April 15, 2018
  • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry!!
  • Weather Delays and Cancelation: 

    In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with this tournament. In the event that the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing. Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted. We will only use (Sunday, May 6th) as a rain out day if both scheduled days are canceled. Example: If day 1 of this tournament is canceled then we will repeat day one (1) on day 2. If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners. Should both scheduled days of this tournament (May 4th & 5th) is cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, May 6th will be used as a rain out day. If all 3 tournament days are cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance USA BASSIN will only refund $110 of the entry fee and the Ranger Boat will be given away in a Lottery Draw.

Still Looking for a place to stay!!

Contact the Marshall County Tourist Commission

800-467-7145

 

    

 

 

Photos

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2017 Marty Sisk / Jeremy Estes
  • 2016 Andy Southard / Darren Napier
  • 2015 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson
  • 2014 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Muener
  • 2013 Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson
  • 2010 Gary Beauchamp / David Long KY
  • 2009 Carlos Willoughby / Jeff Bratcher

Big Bass

  • 2017 7.24 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2016 7.72 lbs. Kent Small / Michael Ingram
  • 2015 6.98 lbs. Terry Key / Jason Locke
  • 2014 6.87 lbs. Gary Beauchamp / David Long
  • 2013 7.71 lbs. Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 7.89 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 7.46 lbs. Don Troy / Bob Sheehan
  • 2010 7.22 lbs. Matt Akers / Rickey Blair
  • 2009 6.30 lbs. Philip Miller / Dustin Miller

Championship Final Standings

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Sep. 20, 2017

Points To Remember!!!

  • Only Teams that fish a USA BASSIN Regional event and finish in the top 30% are qualifed to fish in the Ranger Comanche Classic.
  • The Ranger Comanche Classic is limited to 250 teams!!!
  • Registration for the Ranger Comanche Classic will be located at the Kentucky Lake Dam Ramp starting at 5:00pm Thursday May 4, 2018
  • All mailed-in entries must be post marked by April 1st, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14, 2018 (There will be a $10.00 Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
  • All credit card payments must be paid by April 15, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will not accept an entry after April 15 or during Registration!!
  • Entry fee may be refunded only if the Classic Director is notified by April 15, 2018
  • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry!!
Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 Danny Wooden / Danny Borcherding 0237217
2 Shawn Penn / Steve Freeman 0005617
3 Bob Swisher / Gene Gilliam 0126317
4 Jerod Stephenson / Mark Caraway 0077217
5 Scott Shaw / Brian Beaty 0239017
6 Russ Rensing / Chris Rensing 0351717
7 Steve Judson / John Hensley 0394517
8 Scott Ham / Ryan Armstrong 02202179
9 Brian Maus / Dwain Mendenhall 0220517
10 Joe Rasnick / Denny Johnson 0468217
11 Mike Haws / John Federnok 0340017
12 Kelly Ingle / Kenneth Ingle 0020217
13 James Powell / Alex Moore 0224617

Below is a list of all entries received.
If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Comanche Classic and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.com

Help Promote Championship Sponsors